Privacy Statement:

Scope
This privacy policy applies to information, including personal information collected about you by rdhportfoliomanager.com, and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries.

Web Site Privacy Policy
rdhportfoliomanager.com has created this privacy statement to demonstrate their firm commitment to the maintenance of privacy for all who visit this web site and enter their portfolio information. The following text is intended to detail the information-gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

Release from Responsibility
By choosing to subscribe to this site, subscribers understand that rdhportfoliomanager.com does not accept any explicit or implied liability or responsibly associated with the successful submission of their portfolio to their association. rdhportfoliomanager.com does not review, edit or access the specific information entered into the site by our subscribers, nor does it guarantee that the interpretation of requirements as well as the specifics of the sites and forms reflect the changing needs of the respective association. When submitting their portfolio, it is the responsibility of the subscriber to ensure that they have met the current requirements.

Collection and Use of Information
During a visit to www.rdhportfoliomanager.com your privacy is respected. This web site does not provide the personal information you have entered into the site with any association or 3rd party. The information you choose to submit is protected under the Canadian Federal Privacy Act.

A visitor's personal information received by e-mail is available only to the office personnel who require this information to respond to inquiries. rdhportfoliomanager.com does not use this information for any other purpose. Personal information associated with your client account will only be used to communicate important account changes or upgrades to the rdhpotfoliomanager web site.

If a subscriber chooses to participate in any sponsorship programs or chooses to share their information with an rdhportfoliomanager.com affiliate or sponsor, they are choosing to do so of their own free will and rdhportfoliomanager.com will not be held responsible for that dissemination of information.

Information Collected in Server Logs
In the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections, the rdhportfoliomanager.com server automatically logs information about visits to this web site. This includes statistical information, such as a visitor's IP address, type of operating system, time and duration of the visit, web pages requested, and the domain name of the server from which the visit originates. These statistics are made available only to the rdhportfoliomanager.com web site management team to ensure that the visitor experience is optimal.

The server log information collected does not enable identification of individual visitors. However, the web site management team may review server logs for security purposes (in particular, to detect intrusions into the network). The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains a visitor's IP address, could be used to trace and identify individuals where instances of criminal malfeasance are involved. In these cases, raw data logs would be shared with the appropriate investigative body. Under normal circumstances, logs are retained for a maximum of 365 days.

Information Collected by Cookies
The rdhportfoliomanager.com web site utilizes small data files, called cookies, to facilitate your shopping cart and online order. These cookies are not used to collect or store sensitive personal information.

Security of Personal Information
rdhportfoliomanager.com cannot guarantee the security of information sent by means of any electronic system, including e-mail. We recommend that you do not send sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in any e-mail at this time.

Third Party Sharing of Information
The information provided for purposes of Dental Hygienist Portfolio Management, Course Registration Management, and to keep those with accounts aware of products and services offered by rdhportfoliomanager.com In general, this information is not shared with third party organizations unless explicit consent has been requested and received. Your information may be shared in the following circumstances:

• If rdhportfoliomanager.com is sold to another company

• To protect and defend the rights and property of rdhportfoliomanager.com
   (including enforcing these policies)

• When required by law and / or public authorities

Other Privacy Policy Notes
rdhportfoliomanager.com utilizes an outside organization to develop and maintain the www.rdhportfoliomanager.com web site. By contacting the webmaster, you are sending information to that outside organization.

This web site may contain links to other web sites not hosted at the web addresses of www.rdhportfoliomanager.com. These web sites may have different policies for the collection and dissemination of information and are not covered by rdhportfoliomanager.com’s web site privacy policy.

Stopping Communication and Notifications
If you are interested in stopping the receipt of promotional emails regarding products, services or courses offered by rdhportfoliomanager.com and its business partners, please take any of the following routes of action. Your username (e-mail address) affiliated with your account will be required:

        • E-mail us at info@rdhportfoliomanager.com and request to be unsubscribed. Please        include a meaningful subject heading.

Contacting the Privacy Officerficer
In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, rdhportfoliomanager.com has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices. Questions about this policy may be directed to the Privacy Officer by postal mail 945 Sheldon Ct., Burlington, ON L7L 5K6, or by e-mail info@rdhportfoliomanager.com.

Individuals may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, www.privcom.gc.ca, if they are dissatisfied with the response they receive from rdhportfoliomanager.com's Privacy Officer on a privacy concern related to the web site.

 
 
Privacy Statement | Contact Us | Stay Connected | Advertisers | Sponsor a hygienist | About Us
© 2010 Zimmark Inc. All Rights Reserved